Reckless Driving
[…] Reckless Driving

Reckless Driving

Traffic Offenses

Reckless Driving in Virginia

In Virginia, Reckless Driving is a misdemeanor crime. Though it may be tempting to treat it like an infraction, keep in mind that the penalty is up to 12 months in jail and a driver’s criminal record which will not be automatically expunged.

download - 2023-05-17T144813.749.jpeg

Virginia Code §46.2-852 reads:

Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.

A police officer will sometimes charge Reckless Driving when someone drives erratically but more often when a driver is involved in an accident, particularly when the driving behavior is unclear but the consequences of an accident are significant.