Traffic Offenses
[…] Code §46.2-867(ii)). A person’s driver’s license will be revoked for 5 years if he is convicted of a fourth racing charge offense (Va. Code §46.2-394).

Va. Code §46.2-866 makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor to aid or abet a race in Virginia. It is punished by a jail sentence up to 12 months, a fine of up to $2500, or both.

Felony Racing Charge

If a race results in injury or death, the Virginia racing charge becomes a felony. Virginia Code §46.2-865.1 reads:

A. Any person who, while engaging in a race in violation of § 46.2-865 in a manner so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life:

  1. Causes serious bodily injury to another person who is not involved in the violation of § 46.2-865 is guilty of a Class 6 felony; or
  2. Causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

B. Upon conviction, the court shall suspend the driver’s license of such person for a period of not less than one year nor more than three years, and shall order the surrender of the license to be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of § 46.2-398.

If the driver behaves in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable to show a reckless disregard for human life, he faces a Class 6 felony which carries up to 5 years in prison. If his disregard results in the death of another person he can be punished with 1-20 years in prison.