Traffic Offenses
[…] Racing

Traffic Offenses

Racing is a Crime

Racing in Virginia (Va. Code §46.2-865) is a form of reckless driving, and can be classified as a misdemeanor or a felony. Racing is a contest of speed between two or more vehicles on the highways of Virginia and the penalties are severe.

Virginia Code §46.2-865 reads:

Any person who engages in a race between two or more motor vehicles on the highways in the Commonwealth or on any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business property open to the public in the Commonwealth shall be guilty of reckless driving, unless authorized by the owner of the property or his agent. When any person is convicted of reckless driving under this section, in addition to any other penalties provided by law the driver’s license of such person shall be suspended by the court for a period of not less than six months nor more than two years. In case of conviction the court shall order the surrender of the license to the court where it shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of § 46.2-398.

How can the Commonwealth prove racing?

Racing is a contest of speed between two or more motor vehicles. The Commonwealth must prove that there were at least two drivers involved to classify the offense as a “race.” If an officer can testify two cars are driving very fast and one car attempts to pass the other car, this may be enough.