StatueofLiberty

En español

For hundreds of years, the United States has attracted immigrants fleeing persecution, searching for freedom, or looking for new economic opportunities. Today, immigrants still share these motivations, but are faced with a more complicated set of laws. TATE BYWATER’s experienced immigration attorneys can help.

Our office can assist you whether you are seeking to adjust your own immigration status in the country, facing deportation proceedings, or

seeking to hire talented individuals from foreign countries. TATE BYWATER’s immigration lawyers stands ready to assist you.

Criminal Convictions: If you are an immigrant of any status, including permanent resident, please know a criminal conviction can have serious adverse effects on your immigration status. Before you apply for citizenship, travel abroad, or go to immigration court, talk to an immigration attorney.

To learn more about how we can help you navigate the complex immigration system click on the links below:

Contact Us Today

To schedule an appointment, call us or complete the form below
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Recent Changes: Presidential Announcement on Deferred Action

In recent years, President Obama made important changes to our immigration law. This announcement provided temporary relief from deportation, including work authorization, to millions of immigrant parents of citizen children. To qualify for this deferred action, the parent must have been in the United States for five years, not have various convictions, pay taxes, and register with the United States Customs and Immigration Service. Under court challenge and the new administration it is uncertain this relief will come into fruition. Under the current administration this relief has been halted but there may be legislation in the works to codify this relief.  Call TATE BYWATER today and schedule a consultation.


Business Immigration

Your company needs bright, talented individuals to grow and succeed.  When these individuals are foreign nationals, business immigration attorneys can help you bring these individuals to the United States.  We represent businesses, both large and small, in every aspect, including: obtaining labor certificates and national interest waivers, obtaining both immigrant and non-immigrant visas.  Additionally, we help individuals with exceptional ability and investors who don’t require corporate sponsorship.  The following are examples of individuals eligible for immigration.

Immigrant Visas

  • Persons with extraordinary ability in science, art, education, business or athletics.
  • Multinational executives and managers
  • Outstanding professors and researchers
  • Healthcare professionals including doctors, nurses and physical therapists
  • Members of professions hold advanced degrees
  • Persons having exceptional ability
  • Special immigrants, including religious workers, returning permanent residents and broadcasters/journalists
  • Investors and employment creators
  • Employment-related family immigrant visas (spouses/children/brothers/sisters)
  • Adoption
  • Divorcees and Widows

Non-Immigrant Visas

  • Extraordinary ability in science, education, arts, business or athletics visas
  • Entertainer visas
  • Student visas
  • Cultural exchange visas
  • Religious worker visas
  • North American Free Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans
  • Free Trade Agreement visas for Chileans and Singaporeans

Contact the immigration attornies of Tate Bywater today to get the best counsel on immigration law.


Citizenship

Individuals who meet certain time requirements are eligible to become citizens through naturalization.  However, there are pitfalls that can delay or endanger the naturalization process.  If you can answer yes to any of the following, let TATE BYWATER’s immigration attorneys counsel you in your case.

  • Do you need expedited naturalization because your spouse is or will be  employed abroad for more than six months?
  • Have you made trips outside the United States lasting more than 6 months?
  • Have moved to another country since getting your green card?
  • Have you ever claimed to be a U.S. Citizen?
  • Have you ever registered to vote or ever voted in any Federal, State or local election?
  • Do you owe any overdue Federal, State or local taxes or ever not filed a tax return since becoming a Permanent Resident?
  • Have you ever committed a crime for which you were not arrested?
  • Have you ever been arrested?
  • Have you ever been charged with committing a crime?
  • Have you ever been convicted of a crime or placed in an alternative sentencing program?
  • Have you ever been in jail or prison, or put on probation or been paroled?
  • Have you ever been a habitual drunkard, drug abuser, or a drug addict?
  • Have you ever been involved in prostitution?
  • Have you ever lied or committed fraud to get a green card?
  • Have you ever helped someone enter the United States illegally?
  • Have you ever made a living by illegal gambling?
  • Have you ever failed to pay child support or alimony?
  • Have you ever lied or committed fraud to receive or continue to receive public benefits?
  • Have you ever been deported, removed,  or excluded from the United States?
  • Are you a male and did not register for the Selective Service between the ages of 18 and 26?

Family Based Immigration

The immigration laws allow citizens and legal residents to sponsor immediate family members for immigration to the United States. A spouse, child or parent of a citizen may be eligible to receive a green card immediately upon approval of the application. Other family members may also be sponsored for a green card, subject to visa availability. The immigration lawyers at TATE BYWATER are here to help your family be together.


Asylum and TPS

Asylum relief is based upon fear of returning to your home country because of persecution by the government or because of persecution your country’s government is unwilling or unable to stop.  In addition the fear, you must show the persecution is based on a protected class.  Protected grounds include race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in certain social groups.  With courts deciding whether certain social groups are protected, it is important to find an experienced attorney to help you in your asylum application. NOTE: You must file for asylum within one year of arriving in the United States.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows individuals from certain designated countries to live and work temporarily in the United States.  The Department of Homeland Security designates TPS countries for a variety of reasons.  To find out if you qualify or if you need to renew your TPS, contact the immigration attorneys at TATE BYWATER to schedule a consultation.